The Full Festival Program

14 days – 2 Cinemas – 60 Films - 13 Premieres –
5 Tributes – Special Screenings

 

We are pleased to announce the program for this year's 32nd Panorama of European Cinema which is held at TRIANON Cinema (21/11-4/12, Kodrigktonos 21) and ANDORA Cinema (28/11-4/12, Sevastoupoleos 117).

 

OPENING CEREMONY
 Thursday 21/11,  start time: 20.30, at TRIANON cinema
IT MUST BE HEAVEN – Elia Suleiman (97’)
(Athenian film premiere in the presence of the Director)


INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION SECTION
Starts on Thursday 28/11 @ ΤΡΙΑΝΟΝ

The following films will be screened:
ENTWINED-Minos  Nikolakakis(89') | THE INTERROGATION – Panayiotis Portokalakis (80’)
ΕXILE – Vassilis Μazomenos (110’) | AJVAR – Ana Maria Rossi (107’)
ÊTRE VIVANT ET LE SAVOIR– Alain Cavalier (98’) | I WILL CROSS TOMORROW – Sebideh Farsi (90’)
GHOST TROPIC – Bas Devos (85’) | MY THOUGHTS ARE SILENT – Antonio Lukich (104’)
PASSED BY SENSOR – Serhat Karaaslan (96’) | STITCHES – Miroslav Terzic (105’)


20 YEARS WITHOUT KUBRICK TRIBUTE
(in collaboration with Greek Film Critics Association-PEKK)


The following films will be screened:
A CLOCKWORK ORANGE | BARRY LYNDON | DR. STRANGELOVE | FEAR AND DESIRE
KILLER’S KISS | LOLITA | PATHS OF GLORY | THE KILLING

The films of this Tribute will be screened with a preface by directors Costas Ferris and Dimitris Panayiotatos and film critics-members of PEKK: Tasos Goudelis, Konstantinos Kaimakis, Ifigenia Kalantzi, Ninos fenek Mikelidis, Christos Skyllakos.

 

EUROPEAN COMEDIANS TRIBUTE

The following films will be screened:
THANASIS, GET YOUR GUN, starring Thanasis Vengos (93’)
MODERN TIMES, starring Charlie Chaplin (87’)
I SOLITI IGNOTI, starring Vittorio Gasman & Marcello Mastroianni (111’)
LES VACANCES DE MONSIEUR HULOT – Jacques Tati (89’)
THE MEANING OF LIFE - Monty Python (109’)
YOYO by Pierre Etaix (95’)

+ STAN LAUREL & OLIVER HARDY tribute
A selection of short silent films from
the great comedy team of Stan Laurel and Oliver Hardy filmography

 

FILM NOIR IN TH GREEK CINEMA TRIBUTE

The following films will be screened:

Murder Backstage - Dinos Katsouridis (1960)
Nightmare - Erricos Andreou  (1961)
The Confrontation / Dangerous Game  - Giorgos Karypidis (1982)
Night with Silena - Dimitris Panayiotatos (1986)
Misunderstanding - Dimitris Stavrakas  (1983)
U- Turn - Nikos Grammatikos (1991)
Knifer- Yannis Economides (2010)
Big Hit - Karolos Zonaras (2012)
The Hot Month of August - Sokrates Kapsaskis (1966)
Panic - Stavros Tsiolis (1969)

 


WOODSTOCK AND THE YEAR THAT CHANGED HOLLYWOOD TRIBUTE

The following films will be screened:

ALICE’S RESTAURANT - Arthur Penn
BUTCH CASSIDY & THE SUNDANCE KID - George Roy Hill
MIDNIGHT COWBOY - John Schlesinger
TELL THEM WILLIE BOY IS HERE - Abraham Polonsky
THEY SHOOT HORSES, DON’T THEY?  - Sydney Pollack
WILD BUNCH  - Sam Peckinpah
WOODSTOCK - Michael Wadleigh
ZABRISKIE POINT - Michelangelo Antonioni

 


ANTOUANETTA ANGELIDI – ALINDA DIMITRIOU TRIBUTE

The following films will be screened:
Antouanetta  Angelidi  
Thief or Reality (80') | The Hours - A Square Film (85')

Alinda  Dimitriou  
Birds in the Mire (107’) | Among the Rocks (98’)

 

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari - Robert Wiene (1920 – 71’)
A screening with a live orchestra attended by three special musicians Νίcος Platanos, Tilemahos Mousas, Nikos Yusef

The Descent of the Nine- Christos Siopahas (125')

 

CLOSING CEREMONY
Wednesday, 4/12 at 21.00
The title of the film will be announced shortly!

 

INFO
TRIANON Cinema (21/11-4/12, Kodrigktonos 21) & ANDORA Cinema (28/11-4/12, Sevastoupoleos 117)

 

PRESALE
VIVA.GR and at the cinemas

970x230 logosFooter1